AbbVie is a pharmaceutical giant best known for Humira, once the world's best-selling drug, and it has spent the past few years navigating the inevitable erosion of that franchise as biosimilar competitors arrived. The good news: the company's newer immunology drugs — Skyrizi and Rinvoq — along with its Allergan-derived aesthetics and neuroscience portfolio have absorbed much of the blow, and AbbVie's most recent quarter shows operating margins rebounding sharply, revenues growing, and the business generating substantial cash. Leverage remains high and the balance sheet technically carries negative equity due to acquisition goodwill and aggressive debt-funded deals, but the underlying cash generation is strong enough that the debt load appears manageable. In short, AbbVie looks like a business that successfully executed a difficult product-cycle transition and is now in a stronger growth position heading into the late 2020s than it was during peak Humira.
Snapshot & Big Picture
AbbVie was spun off from Abbott Laboratories in 2013 and grew rapidly on the back of Humira, a blockbuster anti-inflammatory biologic. The 2020 acquisition of Allergan (maker of Botox) dramatically broadened the revenue base and added a neuroscience and medical aesthetics portfolio, roughly doubling the company's size. Over the past decade the company has grown annual revenue from roughly $25.6 billion (2016) to $61.2 billion (2025), a significant expansion driven by both organic growth and M&A. The central challenge of the current era — managing Humira's biosimilar cliff — appears to be largely behind it, with successor drugs filling the gap.
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | EBITDA | Operating Margin | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $25.6B | $10.5B | 36.4% | 23.2% |
| 2017 | $28.2B | $11.0B | 33.8% | 18.8% |
| 2018 | $32.8B | $8.1B | 19.5% | 17.4% |
| 2019 | $33.3B | $15.0B | 39.0% | 23.7% |
| 2020 | $45.8B | $17.8B | 24.8% | 10.1% |
| 2021 | $56.2B | $26.4B | 31.9% | 20.5% |
| 2022 | $58.1B | $26.6B | 31.2% | 20.4% |
| 2023 | $54.3B | $21.5B | 23.5% | 9.0% |
| 2024 | $56.3B | $17.5B | 16.2% | 7.6% |
| 2025 | $61.2B | $23.2B | 24.6% | 6.9% |
Latest Quarter Snapshot
The most recent data available comes from the quarter ending June 30, 2026 — more current than the annual figures above and a useful real-time read on momentum. AbbVie posted quarterly revenue of $17.0 billion, with a gross margin of 71.0%, an operating margin of 37.9%, and a net margin of 21.3%. These are meaningfully stronger margins than the full-year 2024 and 2025 results would suggest, indicating the business has accelerated its recovery. EBITDA for the quarter came in at $8.3 billion. Capital expenditures were $265 million, or about 1.6% of quarterly revenue. The current ratio stood at 0.81, and debt-to-equity remains deeply negative at -10.87, reflecting the negative book equity position discussed further below.
Profitability
AbbVie's profitability story over the past decade has not been a straight line. Operating margins were strong in the 2016–2022 era, peaking near 39% in 2019 (a high-Humira year) and holding above 31% in 2021–2022. The Allergan acquisition year (2020) compressed margins temporarily as integration costs hit the income statement. The real pressure came in 2023 and 2024 as Humira lost exclusivity and biosimilar competition eroded that revenue stream, pushing operating margin down to 23.5% then a low of 16.2%. Net margin followed a similar path, dropping to 9.0% in 2023 and 7.6% in 2024 — the weakest levels in the dataset. The 2025 full-year results show a clear rebound: operating margin recovered to 24.6% and EBITDA climbed back to $23.2 billion as Skyrizi and Rinvoq volumes scaled. The Q2 2026 operating margin of 37.9% suggests this recovery has continued at pace and margins may be approaching pre-biosimilar levels.
Financial Health
AbbVie's balance sheet is unusual and requires some context. The debt-to-equity ratio is negative in several years — including -20.5 in 2025 and -10.9 in the most recent quarter — because the company's accumulated goodwill, amortization charges from the Allergan deal, and share buybacks have driven total stockholders' equity into negative territory. This is a technical accounting condition, not a sign of insolvency; the actual cash generation of the business is robust. That said, AbbVie does carry a substantial absolute debt load inherited from the Allergan acquisition, and investors should monitor debt reduction progress.
The current ratio has remained below 1.0 for most recent years — sitting at 0.67 in 2025 and 0.81 in Q2 2026 — meaning current liabilities exceed current assets. Again, for a large-cap pharmaceutical with reliable recurring revenue and strong free cash flow, this is not unusual, but it does mean the company depends on operating cash inflows to meet short-term obligations.
Capital Expenditures: AbbVie is a relatively asset-light business in the context of its revenue scale. Annual capex has ranged from $479 million (2016) to $1.21 billion (2025), and as a percentage of revenue has stayed in a narrow band — generally 1.4% to 2.0% — throughout the entire decade. This low capital intensity is characteristic of a branded pharmaceutical model where R&D spending (expensed, not capitalized) drives competitive advantage rather than heavy physical infrastructure. The modest rise in absolute capex in recent years (from $695M in 2022 to $1.21B in 2025) likely reflects expanded manufacturing and biologics capacity investments, but the ratio has barely moved, indicating the business model's reinvestment needs remain contained.
| Fiscal Year | Capital Expenditures | CapEx / Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $479M | 1.87% |
| 2017 | $529M | 1.87% |
| 2018 | $638M | 1.95% |
| 2019 | $552M | 1.66% |
| 2020 | $798M | 1.74% |
| 2021 | $787M | 1.40% |
| 2022 | $695M | 1.20% |
| 2023 | $777M | 1.43% |
| 2024 | $974M | 1.73% |
| 2025 | $1,214M | 1.98% |
| Q2 2026 (quarter) | $265M | 1.56% |
Growth
The revenue CAGR figures below capture AbbVie's growth across available windows. The three-year CAGR is modest, reflecting the Humira headwind that weighed on revenue between 2022 and 2025. The five-year figure is more encouraging, capturing the post-Allergan scale-up from a lower 2020 base. A ten-year CAGR is not available because the dataset's earliest available annual filing is 2016, providing only nine full fiscal years of data rather than the ten required to compute that window.
| Window | Start Year | End Year | Start Revenue | End Revenue | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Year | FY 2022 | FY 2025 | $58.1B | $61.2B | 1.75% |
| 5-Year | FY 2020 | FY 2025 | $45.8B | $61.2B | 5.95% |
| 10-Year | N/A | N/A | — | — | Not available — filing history in this dataset extends back only to FY 2016, insufficient for a full 10-year window. |
The 1.75% three-year CAGR reflects the real drag from Humira biosimilar competition compressing revenues from their 2022 peak. The five-year CAGR of 5.95% better reflects the company's actual growth capacity once the Allergan acquisition is included, and the Q2 2026 quarterly run-rate suggests the growth trajectory is now accelerating again as next-generation immunology drugs scale.

Leave a Comment